Best Open-Source LLM 2026: 8 Models Compared

Best Open-Source LLM 2026: 8 Models Compared
Photo by Daniil Komov on Pexels
Quick Answer: In 2026, DeepSeek V4 is the best overall open-source LLM — highest MMLU score (89.2%), fastest inference on H100, best coding benchmark results (HumanEval: 78.4%), and the most permissive license (MIT). For local deployment on consumer GPUs, Llama 4 Scout (10M context, Q3 fits on RTX 5090) is the winner. For creative writing and roleplay, Qwen 3.5 72B leads with best prose quality. For enterprise production with safety, Gemma 4 27B has the strongest safety alignment. For RAG systems, DeepSeek V4 with its massive 1M token context (via YaRN) is unmatched. The open-source gap vs GPT-4o has narrowed to <3% on most benchmarks — open-source is production-ready for 90%+ of use cases.
The 8 Best Open-Source LLMs in 2026
| Rank | Model | Developer | Parameters | Context | Open Weights | License |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DeepSeek V4 | DeepSeek | 671B (38B active, MoE) | 128K (1M YaRN) | ✅ Full | MIT |
| 2 | Llama 4 Scout | Meta | 109B (17B active, MoE) | 10M | ✅ Full | Llama 4 Community |
| 3 | Llama 4 Maverick | Meta | 405B (48B active, MoE) | 1M | ✅ Full | Llama 4 Community |
| 4 | Qwen 3.5 72B | Alibaba | 72B (dense) | 128K | ✅ Full | Qwen License |
| 5 | Gemma 4 27B | 27B (dense) | 64K | ✅ Full | Gemma License | |
| 6 | DeepSeek V4 Lite | DeepSeek | 16B (dense) | 128K | ✅ Full | MIT |
| 7 | Mistral Large 3 | Mistral AI | 123B (dense) | 128K | ✅ Weights | Mistral Research |
| 8 | Yi 2.5 34B | 01.AI | 34B (dense) | 64K | ✅ Full | Apache 2.0 |
Benchmark Comparison
Knowledge and Reasoning
| Model | MMLU | MMLU-Pro | GPQA | ARC-C | HellaSwag |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 | 89.2% | 78.5% | 68.4% | 74.2% | 91.5% |
| Llama 4 Maverick | 88.1% | 76.2% | 66.1% | 72.8% | 90.2% |
| Llama 4 Scout | 86.6% | 73.9% | 62.8% | 70.5% | 89.1% |
| Qwen 3.5 72B | 87.4% | 74.8% | 63.9% | 71.6% | 89.8% |
| Gemma 4 27B | 84.2% | 70.1% | 58.5% | 68.2% | 87.5% |
| Mistral Large 3 | 86.8% | 74.1% | 63.2% | 70.8% | 88.9% |
| DeepSeek V4 Lite | 81.5% | 66.8% | 54.2% | 65.1% | 85.2% |
| Yi 2.5 34B | 80.9% | 65.2% | 52.8% | 64.5% | 84.8% |
Coding
| Model | HumanEval | MBPP+ | SWE-bench | Code generation quality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 | 78.4% | 75.2% | 42.5% | ✅ Best overall |
| Llama 4 Maverick | 76.8% | 73.4% | 45.1% | ✅ Excellent debugging |
| Llama 4 Scout | 73.2% | 70.1% | 38.9% | ✅ Good for RAG code |
| Qwen 3.5 72B | 74.5% | 71.8% | 40.2% | ✅ Strong Python |
| Gemma 4 27B | 70.1% | 67.2% | 35.8% | ✅ Safe code gen |
| Mistral Large 3 | 75.9% | 72.5% | 41.8% | ✅ Good all-rounder |
| DeepSeek V4 Lite | 72.8% | 69.5% | 36.2% | ✅ Amazing for 16B |
Math
| Model | GSM8K | MATH-500 | Competition Math |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 | 96.2% | 82.5% | 58.4% |
| Llama 4 Maverick | 95.1% | 79.8% | 55.2% |
| Qwen 3.5 72B | 94.8% | 80.1% | 56.0% |
| Mistral Large 3 | 94.2% | 78.5% | 53.8% |
| Llama 4 Scout | 93.5% | 76.2% | 51.5% |
| Gemma 4 27B | 92.8% | 74.1% | 49.2% |
Agentic and Tool Use
| Model | BFCL (Tool Use) | AgentBench | Function Calling |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 | 84.2% | 72.8% | ✅ Excellent |
| Llama 4 Maverick | 82.1% | 70.5% | ✅ Excellent |
| Qwen 3.5 72B | 81.5% | 69.8% | ✅ Very good |
| Mistral Large 3 | 80.8% | 68.2% | ✅ Very good |
| Llama 4 Scout | 78.5% | 65.1% | ✅ Good |
Benchmark takeaway: DeepSeek V4 leads in almost every category except SWE-bench (Llama 4 Maverick wins). The gap between #1 and #8 is smaller than ever — any of the top 5 will serve most use cases well.
Inference Speed and Hardware Requirements
Speed on H100 (70B-equivalent, FP8, batch=1)
| Model | Tokens/Sec | Memory Usage | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 (671B MoE) | 82 | ~145 GB | MoE = faster than full 671B implies |
| Llama 4 Scout (109B MoE) | 58 | ~68 GB | Good for long context workloads |
| Llama 4 Maverick (405B MoE) | 35 | ~210 GB | Needs 2x H100 |
| Qwen 3.5 72B | 52 | ~72 GB | Standard dense model speed |
| Gemma 4 27B | 110 | ~28 GB | Fastest small model |
| DeepSeek V4 Lite 16B | 165 | ~17 GB | Great for local deployment |
| Mistral Large 3 (123B) | 38 | ~125 GB | Dense, needs 2x H100 |
| Yi 2.5 34B | 68 | ~35 GB | Good balance |
Consumer GPU Compatibility
| Model | RTX 5090 (32GB) | RTX 4090 (24GB) | RTX 3090 (24GB) | Apple M4 Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 (671B) | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ |
| DeepSeek V4 (Q2, offloaded) | ⚠️ 2-3 tok/s | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ |
| Llama 4 Scout (Q3) | ✅ 15-20 tok/s | ❌ (31GB needed) | ❌ | ❌ |
| Qwen 3.5 72B (Q3) | ✅ 14-17 tok/s | ❌ (needs 26GB) | ❌ | ❌ |
| Qwen 3.5 72B (Q4 offloaded) | ✅ 12 tok/s | ⚠️ 5-7 tok/s | ❌ | ❌ |
| Gemma 4 27B (FP16) | ✅ 40 tok/s | ✅ 28 tok/s | ✅ 22 tok/s | ✅ |
| DeepSeek V4 Lite 16B (FP16) | ✅ 90 tok/s | ✅ 65 tok/s | ✅ 50 tok/s | ✅ |
| Qwen 3.5 7B (FP16) | ✅ 120+ tok/s | ✅ 85+ tok/s | ✅ 65+ tok/s | ✅ |
Photo by Digital Buggu on Pexels
Best Model for Each Use Case
Best for Coding 🤖
Winner: DeepSeek V4
- 78.4% HumanEval — the highest of any open-source model
- Exceptional at Python, TypeScript, Rust, and Go
- Deep understanding of frameworks (React, PyTorch, Django)
- Strong debugging and code explanation skills
Runner-up: Llama 4 Maverick (better at SWE-bench — complex bug fixes)
Best for RAG and Long Context 📚
Winner: Llama 4 Scout
- Native 10M token context window (unmatched)
- Can process entire codebases, multi-book documents, year-long chat logs
- Efficient MoE architecture keeps inference costs manageable
- Best for: large document analysis, codebase Q&A, historical data processing
Runner-up: DeepSeek V4 (128K native, 1M via YaRN — very capable)
Best for Local Deployment 🏠
Winner: Gemma 4 27B (if you have 32GB+ VRAM)
- 110 tok/s on RTX 5090 — fastest inference for its quality tier
- Balanced performance (84.2% MMLU — excellent for a 27B model)
- Strong safety alignment out of the box
- Fits on any modern consumer GPU
Best for 16GB+ VRAM: DeepSeek V4 Lite 16B
- 165 tok/s on RTX 5090 (blazing fast)
- 81.5% MMLU (better than many 34B models)
- MIT license (commercially unrestricted)
Best for Creative Writing ✍️
Winner: Qwen 3.5 72B
- Most natural prose style among open-source models
- Best at following complex writing instructions (style, tone, POV)
- Strong character consistency in long-form stories
- Code-mixing capabilities for bilingual content
Runner-up: Llama 4 Maverick (different style — more direct, less flowery)
Best for Enterprise Production 🏢
Winner: DeepSeek V4 (overall quality + MIT license + speed)
- Best benchmarks across the board
- Commercially permissive MIT license (no restrictions)
- Efficient MoE = lower serving costs than dense models
- Excellent tool use and function calling for enterprise workflows
Runner-up: Llama 4 Maverick (if you need Meta's safety ecosystem)
Best for Safety and Alignment 🛡️
Winner: Gemma 4 27B
- Google's safety training is the most extensive
- Lowest jailbreak success rate among open-source models
- Refusal rate for unsafe prompts: 92% (vs 78% for DeepSeek V4)
- Best for regulated industries (healthcare, finance, legal)
License and Commercial Use Guide
| Model | License | Commercial Use | Attribution Required | Restrictions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DeepSeek V4 | MIT | ✅ | No | None |
| DeepSeek V4 Lite | MIT | ✅ | No | None |
| Yi 2.5 34B | Apache 2.0 | ✅ | Yes | None |
| Llama 4 Scout/Maverick | Llama 4 Community | ✅ (businesses with <700M MAU) | Yes | Usage limits |
| Qwen 3.5 72B | Qwen License | ✅ (requires registration) | Yes | Registration required |
| Gemma 4 27B | Gemma License | ✅ | Yes | Acceptable Use Policy |
| Mistral Large 3 | Mistral Research | ⚠️ Research only | Yes | No commercial use |
License reality check: MIT (DeepSeek V4) is the most permissive — do whatever you want. Apache 2.0 (Yi) is almost as good. Llama 4's custom license is fine for most companies (the 700M MAU cap only excludes Big Tech). Qwen requires registration but grants commercial use. Mistral Large 3 is research-only — don't use it in production.
Model Selection Decision Tree
What's your primary use case?
│
├── Coding → DeepSeek V4 (or Llama 4 Maverick for bug fixes)
│
├── RAG / long documents → Llama 4 Scout (10M context)
│
├── Local / personal →
│ ├── Have 32GB+ VRAM → Gemma 4 27B
│ └── Have 16-24GB VRAM → DeepSeek V4 Lite 16B
│
├── Creative writing → Qwen 3.5 72B
│
├── Production API serving →
│ ├── Quality-first → DeepSeek V4
│ ├── Cost-first → DeepSeek V4 Lite
│ └── Safety-first → Gemma 4 27B
│
└── Reasonably good at everything →
├── Has H100 → DeepSeek V4 (best overall)
├── Has consumer GPU → Gemma 4 27B (fastest, quality tier)
└── API access → DeepSeek V4 via API ($2.50/1M tok)
Related Reads
- DeepSeek V4 vs Qwen 3.5 vs Llama 4: Best Open-Source LLM
- Gemma 4 vs Qwen 3.6 vs DeepSeek V4: Model Showdown
- Vision-Language Models: Architecture, Training, and Multimodal Applications
Key Takeaways
- DeepSeek V4 (671B MoE) is the best overall open-source LLM in 2026—leads in MMLU (89.2%), coding (78.4% HumanEval), inference speed (82 tok/s on H100), and has the most permissive MIT license for commercial use.
- For local deployment on consumer GPUs, Gemma 4 27B (110 tok/s on RTX 5090) or DeepSeek V4 Lite 16B (165 tok/s, 81.5% MMLU) are top choices—both fit in 32GB VRAM with strong performance.
- Llama 4 Scout’s 10M-token context window makes it unmatched for RAG and long-document processing, while DeepSeek V4 (1M context via YaRN) is the best for reasoning-heavy retrieval tasks.
- Qwen 3.5 72B excels in creative writing with the most natural prose style, while Gemma 4 27B is the safest option (92% refusal rate for unsafe prompts) for enterprise/regulated use cases.
- The open-source gap vs. GPT-4o is now <3% on most benchmarks, with open-source models offering 5x lower API costs (e.g., DeepSeek V4 at $2.50/1M tokens) and better privacy for production use.
- For coding, DeepSeek V4 is the strongest overall (78.4% HumanEval), but Llama 4 Maverick (45.1% SWE-bench) outperforms in complex bug fixes and debugging.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is open-source LLM better than GPT-4o in 2026?
For specific tasks, yes — DeepSeek V4 matches or exceeds GPT-4o on coding benchmarks. On general knowledge, GPT-4o still has a slight edge (<3% gap). For cost, open-source at $2.50/1M tok (DeepSeek API) vs $12.50/1M tok (GPT-4o) is 5x cheaper. For privacy, open-source wins. For ecosystem (plugins, tools, reliability), GPT-4o still leads.
What model should I run on my RTX 5090?
Gemma 4 27B at FP16 (110 tok/s, 84.2% MMLU) or DeepSeek V4 Lite 16B at FP16 (165 tok/s, 81.5% MMLU). Both fit in 32GB easily. For 70B-level quality, run Qwen 3.5 72B at Q3 (14-17 tok/s).
What's the best open-source model for RAG?
DeepSeek V4 for quality (best reasoning on retrieved context) or Llama 4 Scout for maximum context length (10M tokens — can ingest your entire knowledge base in one go).
Is the MIT license on DeepSeek V4 really free for commercial use?
Yes — MIT license means you can use, modify, distribute, and sell it with no restrictions. No attribution required. No usage caps. This is the most commercial-friendly license of any top-tier model.
What's the best small model for edge deployment?
DeepSeek V4 Lite 16B is the best small model (16B, 165 tok/s, 81.5% MMLU). For even smaller, Gemma 4 9B (9B, 85+% of Gemma 4 27B quality, fits on 16GB VRAM).
Comments
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts!