How to Choose a GPU for AI and Machine Learning (2026)
How to Choose a GPU for AI and Machine Learning (2026)
Photo by Alex Kotliarskyi on Unsplash
Quick Answer: The right GPU for AI in 2026 depends on your model size and workload type. For running 7B-13B LLMs, get an RTX 5090 (32GB) or used RTX 3090 (24GB). For 70B+ models, you need H100 cloud instances or multiple consumer GPUs. The most important spec is VRAM — it determines what models you can run. Tensor Cores are essential for any AI work. Don't buy a GPU without Tensor Cores for deep learning.
What Makes a Good AI GPU?
Five specs matter for AI workloads, in order of importance:
1. VRAM Capacity (Most Important)
VRAM determines what models you can load. No amount of speed helps if the model doesn't fit.
| VRAM | What Fits |
|---|---|
| 8GB | Small models (3B INT4) |
| 12GB | 7B INT4 with some context |
| 16GB | 7B INT4 with ample context, Mixtral INT4 |
| 24GB | 13B INT4, 7B FP8, 34B INT4 |
| 32GB | 70B INT4 (tight), 13B FP8, 34B INT4 |
| 48GB | 70B INT4 comfortably, 34B FP8 |
| 80GB | 70B FP8, 70B INT4 with huge context |
2. Memory Bandwidth
Bandwidth determines how fast tokens are generated (inference speed).
| GPU | Bandwidth | Tokens/sec (70B INT4) |
|---|---|---|
| RTX 4060 | 272 GB/s | ~25 t/s |
| RTX 4070 Ti | 504 GB/s | ~50 t/s |
| RTX 4080 Super | 736 GB/s | ~80 t/s |
| RTX 4090 | 1,008 GB/s | ~120 t/s |
| RTX 5090 | 1,800 GB/s | ~210 t/s |
| A100 80GB | 2,039 GB/s | ~250 t/s |
| H100 80GB | 3,350 GB/s | ~580 t/s |
3. Tensor Cores
All modern NVIDIA GPUs have Tensor Cores that accelerate matrix operations — the fundamental computation in neural networks.
| Architecture | Tensor Core Gen | FP8 | FP16 | BF16 | INT8 | INT4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ampere (RTX 30, A100) | 3rd Gen | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ❌ |
| Ada Lovelace (RTX 40) | 4th Gen | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Blackwell (RTX 50) | 5th Gen | ✅ (2x speed) | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Hopper (H100) | 4th Gen | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ | ✅ |
4. Compute Performance (TFLOPS)
Higher TFLOPS means faster training. For inference, bandwidth matters more than compute.
5. Interconnect (for Multi-GPU)
If you plan to use multiple GPUs, interconnects matter:
- NVLink (data center): 600-900 GB/s, critical for model-parallel training
- PCIe 4.0/5.0: 32-64 GB/s, sufficient for data-parallel inference
- No interconnect (software): Works for independent workloads
VRAM Requirements by Model Size
Photo by Shahadat Rahman on Unsplash
Inference (Single Request)
| Model Size | FP16 | INT8 | INT4 | INT4 + KV Cache (4K ctx) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | 2 GB | 1 GB | 0.5 GB | 1 GB |
| 3B | 6 GB | 3 GB | 1.5 GB | 3 GB |
| 7B | 14 GB | 7 GB | 3.5 GB | 7 GB |
| 8B | 16 GB | 8 GB | 4 GB | 8 GB |
| 13B | 26 GB | 13 GB | 6.5 GB | 11 GB |
| 34B | 68 GB | 34 GB | 17 GB | 26 GB |
| 70B | 140 GB | 70 GB | 35 GB | 52 GB |
| 120B | 240 GB | 120 GB | 60 GB | 85 GB |
Fine-Tuning (QLoRA)
| Model Size | AdamW + Gradients | QLoRA Memory | Minimum GPU |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7B | 48 GB | 8-10 GB | RTX 3060 12GB |
| 8B | 56 GB | 10-14 GB | RTX 4090 24GB |
| 13B | 90 GB | 14-18 GB | RTX 4090 24GB |
| 34B | 240 GB | 20-24 GB | RTX 5090 32GB |
| 70B | 490 GB | 24-32 GB | RTX 5090 / A6000 |
Tensor Cores and Precision Support
When Each Precision Matters
| Precision | Best For | Speed vs FP16 | Quality |
|---|---|---|---|
| FP32 | Training (precise but slow) | 1x (baseline) | Highest |
| FP16 / BF16 | Training, inference | 2-8x faster | Near FP32 |
| FP8 | Training, inference (H100 gen+) | 4-16x faster | Slight degradation |
| INT8 | Inference only | 8-16x faster | Minor quality loss |
| INT4 | Inference only | 16-32x faster | Noticeable but usable |
"FP8 training is the real game-changer of 2026. Combined with a Blackwell GPU, you can train models 2x faster than FP16 with negligible quality loss." — Tim Dettmers, QLoRA creator
Consumer vs Pro vs Datacenter GPUs
| Aspect | Consumer (RTX) | Pro (RTX Ada/6000) | Datacenter (H100) |
|---|---|---|---|
| VRAM | 12-32 GB | 48-96 GB | 80 GB |
| Price | $300-$2,000 | $5,000-$10,000 | $25,000+ |
| Reliability for 24/7 | Moderate | High | Very high |
| ECC memory | ❌ | ✅ | ✅ |
| Support | Consumer | Pro support | Enterprise SLA |
| NVLink | ❌ | ❌ (some) | ✅ |
| Best for | Dev, small-scale | 70B inference, fine-tuning | Production training |
Watch out: Consumer GPUs lose warranty if used in datacenters (NVIDIA enforces this). For office/homelab use, they're fine.
GPU Recommendations by Budget
Budget: Under $500
| GPU | Used Price | VRAM | AI Viability |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3060 12GB | $150-200 | 12GB | Good for 3-7B INT4 models |
| RTX 3070 | $200-280 | 8GB | Limited (8GB VRAM bottleneck) |
| Used RTX 2080 Ti | $200-300 | 11GB | Acceptable for older models |
Best pick: RTX 3060 12GB. The 12GB VRAM makes it surprisingly capable for 7B INT4 models.
Mid-Range: $500-$1,000
| GPU | Price | VRAM | AI Viability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Used RTX 3090 | $700-850 | 24GB | Excellent — best value AI card |
| RTX 4070 Ti Super | $799 new | 16GB | Good, but less VRAM than 3090 |
| RX 7900 GRE | $549 new | 16GB | OK (ROCm support improved) |
Best pick: Used RTX 3090. The 24GB VRAM is unmatched at this price point.
High-End: $1,000-$3,000
| GPU | Price | VRAM | AI Viability |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 5090 | $1,999 new | 32GB | Excellent — 70B INT4 fits |
| RTX 4090 | $1,599 new | 24GB | Very good — 24GB limits 70B |
| Used RTX A6000 | $2,500-3,000 | 48GB | Excellent for 70B |
Best pick: RTX 5090. 32GB VRAM + 2nd-gen FP8 is the sweet spot.
Pro: $3,000+
| GPU | Price | VRAM | AI Viability |
|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 6000 Ada (new) | $6,800 | 48GB | Production-grade |
| H100 (cloud) | ~$2/hr | 80GB | Enterprise production |
| A100 80GB (cloud) | ~$1.30/hr | 80GB | Cost-effective production |
Best pick: Cloud H100 for production, RTX 5090 or used A6000 for local work.
Local vs Cloud GPU
When to Buy Local
- You do heavy daily development/inference (>4 hrs/day)
- Your models fit in 24-32GB VRAM
- You need low latency (local inference)
- Your data privacy requirements prevent cloud usage
- You have a dedicated workspace (noise/power considerations)
When to Use Cloud
- You need 80GB+ VRAM for 70B+ models
- Your workload is bursty (intense training for a few hours occasionally)
- You don't have $2,000+ upfront for hardware
- You need multi-GPU clusters with NVLink
- You want to scale to production without buying hardware
Best strategy: Buy an RTX 5090 for daily work and supplement with cloud H100 instances for large training runs. This is what most AI teams do in 2026. Our cloud GPU comparison covers the best providers.
Multi-GPU Considerations
| Setup | VRAM | Use Case | Speedup vs Single |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2x RTX 3090 | 48 GB | 70B INT4 inference | ~1.8x |
| 2x RTX 4090 | 48 GB | 70B INT4 + context | ~1.9x |
| 2x RTX 5090 | 64 GB | 70B FP8 | ~1.9x |
| 4x RTX 3090 | 96 GB | 70B INT4 training | ~2.5-3x |
| 8x H100 (cloud) | 640 GB | 70B FP8 training | ~7x |
Important: Multi-GPU inference scales better than training over PCIe. For inference, splitting a model across GPUs is straightforward with vLLM/TensorRT-LLM. For training, NVLink makes a significant difference.
Related Reads
- DePIN + AI: Decentralized Physical Infrastructure Networks for Machine Learning
- Llama 3.1 70B Hardware Requirements: GPU, VRAM, RAM Guide
- Best GPU for Local LLM in 2026 (RTX 4090, 5090, Used Options)
Precision Tradeoffs: When to Use FP8, INT4, and Beyond
FP8 training has become the default for Blackwell GPUs in 2026, offering a 2x speedup over FP16 with negligible quality loss for most models. However, its effectiveness depends on hardware support—only RTX 50-series and Hopper/Blackwell GPUs (H100, RTX 5090) include dedicated FP8 Tensor Cores. For older GPUs like the RTX 3090, FP16 remains the fastest viable option for training, while INT8/INT4 are reserved for inference. When evaluating precision:
- FP8: Ideal for training 7B+ models on supported hardware (e.g., RTX 5090, H100). Use PyTorch’s
torch.float8or NVIDIA’s Transformer Engine for automatic mixed precision. - INT4: Best for inference on 70B+ models where VRAM is constrained. Tools like
bitsandbytesorAWQquantize models with minimal accuracy loss, but avoid for training. - BF16: Fallback for GPUs without FP8 support (e.g., RTX 4090). Matches FP16 speed with better numerical stability for large models.
For production deployments, benchmark your model’s sensitivity to precision. Some architectures (e.g., vision transformers) tolerate INT4 better than LLMs, while others (e.g., diffusion models) require FP16/BF16 to avoid artifacts. Always validate with your specific workload—tools like lm-evaluation-harness can quantify precision-induced degradation.
Power and Thermal Considerations for AI Workloads
Consumer GPUs like the RTX 5090 draw 450W under load, requiring a 1000W+ PSU and robust cooling to sustain performance. For 24/7 inference or training, thermal throttling can reduce effective TFLOPS by 10-20% if case airflow is inadequate. Key considerations:
- PSU: Use a Platinum-rated unit with 20-30% headroom (e.g., 1200W for dual RTX 5090s). Cheaper PSUs may fail under sustained high loads.
- Cooling: Liquid cooling (AIO or custom loop) is ideal for overclocked GPUs, but high-end air coolers (e.g., Noctua NH-D15) suffice for stock clocks. Monitor junction temperatures—NVIDIA GPUs throttle at 88°C.
- Power Delivery: Ensure your motherboard has PCIe 5.0 x16 slots with sufficient power phases (e.g., 16+ for RTX 5090). Some boards require 12VHPWR adapters for full power draw.
For multi-GPU setups, spacing cards with PCIe risers or using blower-style GPUs (e.g., RTX 6000 Ada) improves airflow. Datacenter GPUs like the H100 are designed for 300W+ loads in server racks, but their power efficiency (TFLOPS/W) often justifies the cost for large-scale training. Always calculate total system power draw—dual RTX 5090s can exceed 1000W, requiring 240V outlets in some regions.
Software Stack: CUDA, ROCm, and Alternatives in 2026
NVIDIA’s CUDA remains the gold standard for AI workloads, but AMD’s ROCm and emerging alternatives are gaining traction. Here’s how to navigate the ecosystem:
- CUDA: Still the most stable choice for PyTorch/TensorFlow. Use CUDA 12.4+ for Blackwell GPUs (RTX 50-series) to unlock FP8 and 5th-gen Tensor Cores. For older GPUs, CUDA 11.8 is the last version supporting Ampere (RTX 30-series).
- ROCm: AMD’s open-source alternative now supports PyTorch 2.2+ and RX 7000 GPUs, but lacks optimizations for some ops (e.g., flash attention). Best for inference on 7900 XTX/XT GPUs; training is possible but requires manual tuning.
- DirectML: Microsoft’s API for cross-vendor acceleration works on NVIDIA/AMD/Intel GPUs but is limited to Windows and lacks PyTorch integration. Useful for edge deployments with ONNX models.
- OpenCL/Vulkan: Niche options for non-CUDA hardware. Performance lags behind CUDA/ROCm, but tools like
cltorchenable basic inference on older GPUs.
For local development, use Docker containers with pre-configured CUDA (e.g., nvcr.io/nvidia/pytorch:23.10-py3) to avoid dependency conflicts. For ROCm, AMD’s official Docker images (rocm/pytorch) simplify setup. Always check framework compatibility—PyTorch 2.3+ is required for FP8 training, while TensorFlow 2.15+ supports Blackwell’s DPX instructions. If you’re using custom kernels (e.g., Triton), ensure they’re compiled for your GPU’s architecture (e.g., sm_90 for RTX 50-series).
Key Takeaways
- VRAM is the single most critical spec for AI/ML GPUs—prioritize 24GB+ (e.g., RTX 3090/5090) to run 7B-70B models locally; 16GB is the bare minimum for 7B INT4 with context.
- Tensor Cores are non-negotiable for deep learning—only NVIDIA RTX 20-series+ (Ampere/Blackwell) or AMD RX 7000+ GPUs have them; avoid GTX cards entirely for AI workloads.
- Memory bandwidth dictates inference speed: RTX 4090 (1,008 GB/s) delivers ~120 tokens/sec for 70B INT4, while RTX 5090 (1,800 GB/s) nearly doubles that (~210 t/s).
- For fine-tuning, QLoRA reduces VRAM needs but still requires 24GB+ for 13B models (e.g., RTX 4090) and 48GB+ for 70B (RTX 5090/A6000); plan for 2-3x model size in VRAM.
- Multi-GPU setups scale poorly for training without NVLink (PCIe 5.0 bottlenecks at ~3x speedup for 4x GPUs) but work well for inference (vLLM/TensorRT-LLM splits models efficiently).
- Hybrid local/cloud strategy is optimal: Use an RTX 5090 for daily development/inference and cloud H100 instances for large-scale training or 70B+ models to balance cost and flexibility.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I check if a GPU has Tensor Cores?
For NVIDIA GPUs: every RTX card (20 series and newer) has Tensor Cores. GTX cards do not. For AMD: the RX 7000 series has AI accelerators, but CUDA dominance means most AI software optimizes for NVIDIA first.
Can I use an AMD GPU for AI in 2026?
Yes, but expect friction. ROCm has improved significantly, but PyTorch with CUDA is still more reliable. Our AI setup guide covers ROCm configuration if you want to try it.
Does VRAM matter more than speed?
Yes. For inference, VRAM determines what you can run; speed determines how fast it runs. A card that can run the model (enough VRAM) is infinitely better than a faster card that can't load it.
How much VRAM do I need for RAG?
RAG adds the embedding model (small, ~1-2GB), the reranker (another 1-2GB), and the LLM itself. For production RAG with a 7B LLM, aim for 16-24GB total. 12GB is tight but workable. Our RAG deployment guide has specific hardware guidance.
Is the RTX 5090 worth it over the RTX 4090 for AI?
If you need to run 70B models at INT4 (which needs ~26GB with context), the RTX 5090's 32GB vs RTX 4090's 24GB is the deciding factor. For smaller models, the RTX 4090's 24GB is sufficient and the 5090's 40% price premium is harder to justify.

Comments
Sign in to join the conversation
No comments yet. Be the first to share your thoughts!